INFORMATION & DATA POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

We are a social network and online platform for Sports People.

  1. This Information & Data Policy (“document”) is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  2. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that requires publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of Gamatics mobile app that will made available across platforms including but not limited to android and iOS (“Mobile app”).
  3. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the customers through the Mobile app including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.
  4. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide notice of any significant changes through the Mobile app, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use the Mobile app. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Mobile app and your continued use of the Mobile app, and/or the Services constitutes your agreement to such modifications. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Mobile app.
2. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR SERVICES

Type of information collected from the customer- For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. When you use our Services, you can (depending on the Service you use) submit information by you including-

    1. Registration Information shared when registered with existing Google or other open ID.
    2. Typing-in data (such as when you register for our services directly, or type a message to send to us or another user, or type a search request, or complete an optional form);
    3. Uploading a document, image or other data file or consenting the mobile app to do so; or
    4. Authorizing us to retrieve and import information from another user or other third party on your behalf.
    5. Technical Records and Data: Our Services also gather information whenever you communicate, send or receive emails. As with other mobile apps and interactive services, whenever you interact with our Services, your computer, mobile phone or tablet (a "Device") and its software transmits a "request" to us. That request includes non-personal information received from your Device (and its software) necessary for us to identify and appropriately route the information your Device is requesting. These "requests" and "replies" are the backbone of all mobile apps and Internet services. Therefore, whenever you:
      1. Receive or send an email
      2. Visit and navigate through our Services,
      3. Click on a link from your email
      4. Open a web-enabled email sent by us
      5. Send a message via message feature
      6. Otherwise take an action or interact with elements of our Service or its pages, content or features your Device and its software are sending non-personal information to us.
      7. In addition to managing the appropriate routing of information, we use so-called "cookies," "web beacons," "server logs" and other Technical Records to enhance the quality of the service and content you receive. For example, we use Technical Records to:
    6. Save user preferences;
    7. Preserve session settings and activity;
    8. Help authenticate users;
    9. Allow users to auto-fill sign-in pages of mobile apps they frequently visit;
    10. Tailor the delivery of ads and other content; and
    11. Analyse the performance of our Services and its various features and content.
3. THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may provide links to mobile apps for the convenience and information of users. These mobile apps may not be owned, controlled, or operated by us. In those cases, we cannot control how information collected by those mobile apps will be used, shared, or secured. If the user visits linked sites, we strongly recommend that the user reviews the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites, the user’s use of them, or the information practices of their operators. If you have any concern you visit their sites and review their terms to understand how they will process your information.

4. HOW INFORMATION IS USED

We use personal and non-personal information (including Engagement Data) for the following purposes:

    1. Operating, maintaining, managing and administering our Services, including processing registrations and providing customized report and analytics;
    2. Responding to questions and communications, which we retain in the ordinary course of business;
    3. Providing recommendation based on the data shared, from our existing system.
    4. Administrative announcements about features, functionality, terms or other aspects of our Services; and, if applicable, informing you about offers for services or products we believe may be of interest (for further information, see also "Service Emails and other Communications" below);
5. WE USE NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:
  1. Auditing research, measurement and analysis in order to maintain, administer, enhance and protect our Services, including analyzing usage trends and patterns and measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising, features or services;
  2. Creating new features and services;
  3. Contextual and cookie-based automated content delivery, such as tailored ads or search results;
  4. Other purposes described in this Policy.

We may also use non-personal information to prepare aggregate reports for current or future advertisers, sponsors or other partners to show trends about the general use of our Services. Such reports may include age, gender, geographic, demographic or other general user information, but do not include personal information.

6. CONSENTS AND AUTHORIZATIONS:

From time to time, we may request your consent or authorization (your "consent") in connection with the use or sharing of your information. In some instances, this will be because your User Agreement, this Policy or applicable law or regulations requires us to obtain such consent. In other instances, such consent will be for informational purposes. In the latter case, the request to obtain your consent should not be interpreted as narrowing the scope or applicability of your User Agreement or this Policy - by entering into your User Agreement or using the applicable Services, you have accepted and agreed to our information handling practices in the manner described in your User Agreement and this Policy.

In cases where you consent or "opt-in" to the use or sharing of your personal information including your email account(s) in a manner that is not otherwise provided for in your User Agreement or this Policy, unless otherwise explicitly stated in such consent, you will not have the ability to rescind your consent of our use or sharing of such information in the future. If in an event, you want to refrain from our use our services, you may do it so by revoking the authorization in the email setting, but we may not be able to remove the existing information from the databases which has already been shared.

7. WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH US:

Because our Services enable users to share information you share with them, you should take care in selecting with whom you share your Records and other information. Although our Services process such transmissions, we cannot take responsibility for the actions of other users or persons with whom you share your Records and other information. We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of our organization unless one of the following circumstances applies:

    1. With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of our organization when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

    1. For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

    1. For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of our organization if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

      1. Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
      2. Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
      3. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
      4. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our organization, our users or the public as Required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If our organization is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

8. THIRD PARTY SERVICES:

This Policy applies only to our Services. It does not apply to services offered by third parties, including mobile apps and other online services that our Services may display links to or advertisements for. When you click on such links or advertisements, you will be visiting mobile apps or interactive services operated by third parties, who have their own information collection practices and may also collect information through the use of tracking tools, such as cookies, web beacons, server logs and the like. When you click on or interact with an ad appearing in our Services, the advertiser or sponsor may infer that you meet targeting criteria that they may have used in connection with the sponsoring such ad. This may lead to similar ads being targeted to you on our Services or elsewhere. We do not have control over how any third party gathers or uses information, so you should review their privacy policies to learn of their information gathering and handling practices.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

10. WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES:

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by our organization and its affiliates on Android and iOS, and services offered on other sites (such as our advertising services), but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include Google services, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

11. UNINSTALLING OUR SERVICE:

Our Services does no extinguish with the lapse of time or if the app is uninstalled by you. In order to completely stop the services, you will need to remove the app manually from your email service provider setting.